title

1 Login or create new account.
2 title.
3 Title &

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to support@website.com . Thank you!

SHOWROOM HOURS

Sun-Fri 9:00AM - 6:00AM
Saturday by appointment only!

Study in New Zealand

About New Zealand

There are lots of reasons that you should consider going New Zealand for you further abroad study. New Zealand has an international reputation as a provider of quality education. It offers a safe learning environment which provides excellent study opportunities & support system for international students.

Many people will call natives of the country “Kiwis” after the bird that only resides there and nowhere else in the entire world. New Zealand’s people are some of the most amazing, loving, and welcoming people that you will ever meet. If you are a stranger, a native New Zealander is going to treat you like you are a friend. They are used to meeting new people, first because they travel a lot themselves and also because a lot of people come to visit New Zealand as a student or tourist. For being such a small country, the diversity is greater than you see in many European countries.

The economy of New Zealand is actually incredibly stable, the cost of living is low and the government is more stable than the government that you see in other countries.

Nothing can get better than the weather of New Zealand. Weather of New Zealand is almost same as weather of Nepal.

The Educational System

This is the number one reason to go New Zealand to study. New Zealand is amazing for their education system. At first, tuition fee is some of the lowest in the world. The degrees are recognized around the world as being up-to-date and practical. You will get high quality hand on education that you deserve. The New Zealand even goes so far as to checking each and every course, program and certificate for quality so that they can be recognized around the world as high-quality education. The support services for international students are among the best in the world. They have a lot of expertise and experience in helping international students so that they can succeed in their programs.

Academic Year

The New Zealand academic year goes from February to November with a long summer break from late November to early February. Most universities operate on a two- semester system.

University programs:

–    Bachelor’s Degrees
–    Graduate and Post-Graduate Diplomas
–    Master’s Degrees
–    Foundation Studies

Polytechnic and Technical Institutes

–    Certificate, diploma, degree and post-graduate courses
–    Vocationally based programs
–    Specific training – e.g. trades, nursing, and journalism

Vocational Education Institutes:

Specific training in areas-
Aviation, Hospitality, Travel & Tourism, Graphic Design, Diving, Animation / Film, Sky Diving, Surfing

This is an amazing opportunity for anyone who looks for adventure. In New Zealand, there are literally thousands of things to do. There are plenty of mountains for you to explore. You can enjoy the beaches throughout the year and there are always new thing to do. The scenery is different depending on where you go; you could drive an hour and have completely different geography.

Work opportunities

There are plenty of work opportunities available for international students. On a student visa, you are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week through the semester and during vacations you can work up to 40 hours. The international studies office at your university can help you find a job to sustain you during your time in New Zealand. Another great thing is that you can get a permit at the end of your degree program and work for 12 months in the country under a special “work permit” that is alongside your student visa.

STUDENT VISA OR PERMIT?

Everyone who comes to study in NZ from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements. If the course you want to study is a single short course of less than three calendar months and is approved by NZQA, you do not need a student visa and can apply for a visitor visa.
Whether you need a student visa or a permit is decided by the duration of course you choose to study.

REQUIREMENTS:

English Language Requirement:

You will be required to take IELTS before you are admitted to a NZ university. The Next academics believe that students who have grown up in an English medium environment may not really need any training for the test. Hence, The Next has developed a system by which students can assess their ability and be familiar with the format of the test prior to taking it. If English is not your first language, you will need to provide evidence of your English language ability.  IELTS 6.0 with no band less than 5.5 for undergraduate and 6.5 with no band less than 6.0 for postgraduate level of study. A TOEFL paper test score of 550, internet based 80 for undergraduate and paper test score 575, internet based 90 for postgraduate level of study.

EVIDENCE OF FUNDS AND INCOME  

-Loan sanction letter
-Bank statements/Bank passbooks for past six months, not more than one week old
-CA statement/ summary statement
-Last three years income tax papers of all family members

COST REQUIREMENT

It depends on the destination, course and the institution. In general, NZ costs NRs. 13 – 15 lakhs per annum. There are few scholarships and hence students have to be largely self-funded or procure loans from banks. It is recommended that tertiary students budget up to NZ $ 20000 per annum for living expenses.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT PERMIT VISA FOR NZ?

If you are not already in NZ and are applying to NZ to study, you must complete the requirements for the issue of a student visa. New Zealand Immigration Services (NZIS) New Delhi is the agency that is responsible for giving visas to Nepalese students who wish to study in NZ. Students need to complete the form Student Visa/ Permit Application (INZ1012). The health requirements will depend on how long you will be studying in New Zealand.  A police clearance certificate from your country of citizenship or from the country where you have lived for five years after you had reached the age of 17 is necessary. You will be required to take IELTS before you are admitted to a NZ university. (See English Language Requirement) Visa applications should be lodged at least two months prior to the course commencement date.

Good Luck!!

 

 

 

TOP